Privacy Policy

COSTA VERDE takes up its social responsibilities, since its decisions take into account the community where it is located and the environment where it operates, by taking into consideration, while exercising its activity, the respect for human rights, protection of the environment, compliance with social standards and respect for ethical values as well as the investment in its employees’ personal development, and, now, from May 25th, 2018, it takes serious account on the privacy of its customers, partners, suppliers and employees.

Therefore, we adopt the best personal data and privacy practices, thus complying with the European legislation in force, in terms of personal data processing.

Personal Information’s Security

The data collected on this website is mainly intended to respond to users’ requests for contact, as well as collecting and analyzing anonymous traffic data, via external statistical services, thus enabling us to improve.

In order to ensure data security and maximum confidentiality, we process the information received in an absolutely confidential manner, in accordance with our internal security and confidentiality policies and procedures, which you may request from us at any time.

Thus, all data collected through the forms on this website are not provided by COSTA VERDE to external entities and are used only to satisfy users’ requests, responding to contacts or communicating a specific product.

There are several circumstances in which we request your personal data.

All your personal information will only be used for your own convenience in dealing with your contact, for your information on our products.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on a user’s device when visiting certain websites. On subsequent visits, the file is sent back to the website that created it, thus enabling a user’s preferences to be identified.

The use of cookies is now common practice on most websites, particularly since the rise of e-commerce.

On this website, where authorized by the user, we use Personalization Cookies and Statistics Cookies, thus enabling us to understand, by collecting usage statistics, how users navigate our website and how we can improve their experience and the functionality of the website.

The information collected, such as pages visited or time spent on the website, does not allow us to identify specific users, as visits are anonymous.

Terms and conditions

By accepting the Terms and Conditions on this website, the user already consents to the collection and computer processing of his/her data, in authorizing them to be entered and stored, for the necessary time period, on an appropriate basis. COSTA VERDE is responsible for the processing of data, by being connected to an external consulting company, specialized in this area, in order to help clarifying all our users’ doubts. The personal data provided by the user is intended for marketing, communication, promotion and financial actions. Under the terms of Law 67/98, from October 26th, Users are guaranteed access to their data, by being able to request, in writing, for their update, migration, correction or total deletion, by sending a letter to Z.I. Vagos – PO Box 27 3844-909 Vagos, Portugal, by calling +351 234 799 200 or, via email, to rgpd@multidados.com. For any questions about privacy or cookies, please contact us, via email, to rgpd@multidados.com.

Thank you, the RGPD team at COSTA VERDE