Privacy Policy

 

Costa Verde holds its social responsibilities, since its decisions take into account the community where it is included and the environment where it operates, by taking into consideration, during the performance of its activity, the respect for human rights, protection of the environment, compliance with social regulations, the respect for ethical values and the investment in the personal valuation of its employees and, from May 25th, 2018, it seriously faces the privacy of its customers, partners, suppliers and employees.

Therefore, we adopt the best practices on personal data and privacy, by complying with the European legislation in force, on what concerns to personal data processing.

 

Personal Information Security

Data collected on this website are mainly intended to respond to contact requests from users, as well as collecting and analysing anonymous traffic data, via external statistics services, enabling us to improve.

In order to ensure data security and maximum confidentiality, we treat the information received in an absolutely confidential manner, in accordance with our internal security and confidentiality policies and procedures, which you can request us at any time.

Therefore, all data collected through the forms on this website are not provided by Costa Verde to external entities and are used only to satisfy requests from users, respond to contacts or communicate a specific product.

There are several circumstances in which we request your personal data.

All your personal information will be used only for your convenience in your contact processing, for your information on our products.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on a user’s device when visiting certain websites. On subsequent visits, the file is sent back to the website which has originated it, thereby allowing you to identify a user’s preferences.

The use of cookies is now common practice on most websites, especially since the rise of e-commerce.

In this website, when authorized by the user, we use Personalization and Statistics Cookies, which allow us to understand, through the collection of usage statistics, how users navigate on our website and how we can improve their experience and the website functionality.

Information collected, such as pages visited or time spent on the website, does not allow to identify specific users, since visits are anonymous.

 

Terms and conditions

By accepting the Terms and Conditions on this website, the user hereby consents to the collection and computer processing of his data, by authorizing them to be inserted and kept for as long as necessary, on an appropriate basis.

The data processing responsible is Costa Verde, which has an external consulting firm specialized across this area, in order to help answering any queries from our users.

The personal data provided by the user is intended for marketing, communicational, promotional and financial actions. In accordance with Law n. 67/98, from October 26th, Users are ensured access to their data, by being able to request, in writing, their update, migration, correction or total elimination by sending a letter to the address Z.I. Vagos – PO Box 27 3844-909 Vagos, Portugal Tel. +351 234 799 200 or through the email address rgpd@multidados.com.

For any question about privacy or cookies please contact us, by email, to rgpd@multidados.com

 

Thank you, the Costa Verde RGPD team